Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 05, 1993: AGO 000000177 (April 5, 1993)
[…] Under Section 17-17-321, the contract may make these obligations mandatory whether or not the facilities are completed or operating. Furthermore, Section 17-17-321(4) provides:

"Contracts may also provide for payments in the form of contributions to defray the cost of any purpose set forth in the contracts and as advances for any facilities subject to repayment by the authority. A public agency may make such contribution or advances from its general fund, general obligation bond proceeds, or surplus fund or from any monies legally available therefor."

Section 17-17-345 expressly authorizes cities and counties to contract with solid waste authorities ". . . obligating such county, municipality or other political subdivision . . . to make payments to such authority for such [solid waste] management on such terms, provisions and conditions as deemed appropriate . . . for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years..."

It is our opinion that the Mississippi Regional Solid Waste Management Authority Act, specifically the sections noted hereinabove, envision and authorize long term agreements between local government users and the regional solid waste authorities.