Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 06, 1995: AGO 000009772 (April 6, 1995)
[…] We first note that there is a printing error in the 1994 Cumulative Supplement insofar as Section 44, Mississippi Constitution of 1890 is concerned. At the November 3, 1992 General Election the voters ratified an amendment to said section as set forth in House Concurrent Resolution No. 46, Chapter 591, Laws of 1992 which reads, in part, as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to a seat in either house of the Legislature, or to any office of profit or trust, who shall have been convicted of bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime; ...."

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 1-3-19 (1972) provides:

"The term 'infamous crime,' when used in any statute, shall mean offenses punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary."

A conviction of the crime of aggravated assault which resulted in a sentence of ten (10) years in the penitentiary appears clearly to be an "infamous crime" as defined above.