Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 22, 1995: AGO 000010880 (November 22, 1995)
[…] TEXT Honorable Mary H. Allsup
Noxubee County Election Commission
Route 3, Box 860
Macon, Mississippi 39341-9533
Dear Ms. Allsup:
Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. A copy of your letter is attached for reference. We understand your question to be whether persons who have been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent may lawfully vote.
We understand that some are concerned that the removal of names from the voter rolls of those who have been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent may violate Section 41-21-101 which provides:
"No admission or commitment to a treatment facility under sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107 or any finding of need for treatment, or any authorization of continued treatment under said sections (a) is an adjudication of legal competency, or (b) deprives the person of his right to exercise his civil rights, including, but not limited to, civil service status, the right to vote, rights relating to the granting renewal, forfeiture or denial of a license, permit, privilege or benefit pursuant to any law, or the right to enter into contractual relationships and to manage his property; nor does such admission, hospitalization, finding or authorization of continued hospitalization create any presumption that such person is incompetent."
Obviously, the above quoted provisions apply to persons who are admitted or committed for treatment to a mental treatment facility as opposed to persons who have been adjudicated to be mentally incompetent.