Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 21, 1995: AGO 000010913 (December 21, 1995)
[…] Doss as said nominee was superseded and suspended by the filing of Mr. Butler's petition for judicial review pursuant to the above quoted statute. That filing, the subsequent finding of the Court that Mr. Doss was not a resident of the district he sought to serve, and the ruling that Mr. Butler was the Democratic nominee, in our opinion, necessarily means that no one has been lawfully elected to the office in question for the term beginning January 1, 1996.

An appeal of the circuit court's ruling in a primary election contest is governed by Section 23-15-933 which provides:

"The contestant or contestee, or both, may file an appeal in the Supreme Court within the time and under such conditions and procedures as are established by the Supreme Court for other appeals. If the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review. But if not so many as three (3) of the commissioners are or have been in attendance, or if one or more commissioners dissent, upon review, the Supreme Court may make such findings as the evidence requires."

We find nothing that indicates an automatic suspension of the lower court's ruling in the above quoted statute.