Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 21, 1995: AGO 000010913 (December 21, 1995)
[…] We find nothing that indicates an automatic suspension of the lower court's ruling in the above quoted statute. Therefore, absent an order from the supreme court to the contrary, it is our opinion that the ruling of the Claiborne County Circuit Court remains in effect pending the outcome of the appeal.

In our recent opinion addressed to Honorable J.L. McCullough, dated December 5, 1995 (copy enclosed) we cited Section 23-15-193 which provides, in part, that "(a)ll such (county) officers shall hold their offices for a term of four (4) years and until their successors are elected and qualified", and expressed our opinion that an incumbent supervisor is specifically authorized to remain in office until such time as a successor is lawfully elected and qualified. Therefore, in our opinion, Mr.