Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 08, 2000: AGO 000013957 (September 8, 2000)
[…] Such election shall be held and conducted by the county election commissioners on a date fixed by the order of the board of supervisors, which date shall not be more than sixty (60) days from the date of the filing of said petition. ....

Section 67-1-13(1) provides in part:

When this chapter has been made effective and operative in any county as a result of an election called and held as provided in Section 67-1-11, the same may be made ineffective and inapplicable therein by an election called and held upon a petition filed with the board of supervisors requesting same signed by at least twenty percent (20%) or fifteen hundred (1500), whichever number is the lesser, of the qualified electors of the county as is otherwise provided in Section 67-1-11, all of the provisions of which shall be fully applicable thereto. ...

Pursuant to the above quoted statutes, it is clear that local option petitions are to be filed with the board of supervisors. The delivery of petitions to you for the purpose of determining how many qualified electors have signed said petitions does not constitute a proper filing with the board of supervisors.