Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 28, 2001: AGO 000014256 (February 28, 2001)
[…] Members elected at a municipal primary would serve on their party's executive committee for the ensuing term and would conduct the next primary for their party. For documentation purposes, we suggest that the names of unopposed candidates for committee membership be placed on the ballot if one is going to be printed for contested elections for a regular municipal office.

Question 4: Is it permissible to publish notice of a mass meeting at this late date and hold the meeting after the qualifying deadline expires?

Response: No. Section 23-15-309 sets forth the procedure for qualifying as a candidate in a municipal primary. Paragraph (3) of that code section requires the municipal clerk to "promptly supply all necessary information and pay over all fees so received to the secretary of the proper municipal executive committee." Therefore, a party executive committee must be in place on the qualifying deadline so the municipal clerk can "promptly" turn the fees and statements of intent over to said committee.