Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 19, 2002: AGO 000014991 (April 19, 2002)
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 37-7-203 (Revised 2001) provides, inter alia, that the election of municipal separate school district trustees from added territory outside the corporate limits is to be conducted in the manner provided for in Section 37-7-215. Section 37-7-215(2), which is applicable to school districts with 3,500 or more qualified electors, requires the school board to designate by order the time and place or places at which such election shall be held.

Section 37-7-217 prescribes the specific procedures that must be followed by school districts operating under Section 37-7-215. Section 37-7-217 provides that the qualified electors of a school district operating under Section 37-7-215(2) will meet on the date and at the time and place or places specified in the board of trustees order and "immediately organize by electing a chairman and a secretary of the meeting and shall thereupon proceed to elect the necessary number of trustees by secret written ballot from the list of candidates properly qualified."

Section 37-7-219 provides: