Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 31, 2002: AGO 000015520 (May 31, 2002)
[…] We have examined Section 1.a. and found it to be consistent with the general law applicable to public servants as stated in Section 25-4-105(3)(d). We next turn to Sections 1.b. and 1.c. of the proposed charter amendment. Of concern to this office in relation to these two provisions is Senate Bill 2383 (2002 Regular Session), codified as Section 21-15-2, which reads as follows:

[n]o municipality shall impose any additional requirements on holding any municipal elective office or receiving compensation for any elective office except as may be provided by law.

Section 21-15-2 became effective on July 22, 2002 (the date effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act).