Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 30, 2003: AGO 000015640 (May 30, 2003)
[…] MS AG Op., Prospere (March 10, 2003). Section 250 provides that:

All qualified electors and no others shall be eligible to office, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution; provided, however, that as to an office where no other qualification than that of being a qualified elector is provided by this Constitution, the legislature may, by law, fix additional qualifications for such office.

You also mention the prohibitions contained in Section 21-15-2 of the Mississippi Code, which currently reads as follows:

No municipality shall impose any additional requirements on holding any municipal elective office or receiving compensation for any elective office except as may be provided by law.

Section 21-15-2 was amended during the 2003 Legislative Session to clarify that it is specifically applicable to municipalities operating under special charters. This change becomes effective October 1, 2003, and would thus not presently be applicable to the Town of Port Gibson.