Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 30, 2003: AGO 000015644 (May 30, 2003)
[…] With regard to the publication aspect of your inquiry, when a municipality's special charter is silent on a particular issue, general law as it relates to municipalities should be followed. In fact, Section 23-15-559 provides that Section 23-15-859 shall be applicable to municipalities operating under special charters, except in cases where there exists a conflict between the statute and the provisions of the charter. Section 23-15-859 provides as follows:

Whenever under any statute a special election is required or authorized to be held in any municipality, and the statute authorizing or requiring such election does not specify the time within which such election shall be called, or the notice which shall be given thereof, the governing authorities of the municipality shall, by resolution, fix a date upon which such election shall be held. Such date shall not be less than twenty-one (21) nor more than thirty (30) days after the date upon which such resolution is adopted, and not less than three (3) weeks' notice of such election shall be given by the clerk by a notice published in a newspaper published in the municipality once each week for three (3) weeks next preceding the date of such election, and by posting a copy of such notice at three (3) public places in such municipality. [emphasis added.]

The City of Greenville's special charter provides for a special election to fill a vacancy in a municipal office. While providing a time frame in which to hold the election, the charter is silent as to the proper publication of such election.