Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 30, 2003: AGO 000015644 (May 30, 2003)
[…] Code Ann. Section 23-15-857, posting the Notice at three public places and publishing the notice three times in the local newspaper.

There is a slight conflict between the provisions of the City Charter, requiring the election to be held within thirty (30) days of the vacancy, and the provisions of Section 23-15-857, requiring publication of the first notice "at least thirty (30) days before the date of such election." Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-859, on the other hand, which addresses special elections held by municipalities pursuant to "any statute," authorizes a special election to be held not "less than twenty-one (21) nor more than thirty (30) days after the date upon which [the resolution authorizing the election] is adopted. . . ." This statute likewise provides for three weeks publication.