Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 25, 2003: AGO 000015765 (July 25, 2003)
[…] Having contacted by phone both the Office of Secretary of State and Attorney General for written direction on this subject, I'm now asking for written direction.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-265 (Revised 2001) provides for the appointment of poll workers. It provides in part:

The county executive committee of each county shall meet not less than two (2) weeks before the date of any primary election and appoint the managers and clerks for same, all of whom may be members of the same political party.

Section 23-15-597 provides in part:

The county executive committee shall meet on the first or second day after each primary election, shall receive and canvass the returns which must be made within the time fixed by law for returns of general elections and declare the result, and announce the name of the nominees for county and county district offices and legislative offices for districts containing one (1) county or less, and the names of those candidates to be submitted to the second primary. ....

We are of the opinion that it would be a conflict of interest for members of a party executive committee to appoint themselves to work at the polls and then receive and canvass the returns and certify results of an election that they themselves conducted.