Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 14, 2005: AGO 000016800 (October 14, 2005)
[…] Pursuant to Section 7-5-25 the Attorney General is authorized to issue official opinions only to designated public officials and agencies on questions of law relating to their respective offices. Since your second question relates to the duties of the county election officials we are unable to respond with an official opinion. However, we refer you to the revised version of Section 23-15-39(5) which deals with voter registration and will become effective on January 1, 2006. It states that "the county registrar shall provide to the person making the application a copy of the application upon which has been written the county voting precinct and municipal voting precinct, if any, in which the person shall vote."

Sincerely,

JIM HOOD, ATTORNEY GENERAL

By: Phil Carter Special Assistant Attorney General