Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 26, 2007: No. 2006-00661 (January 26, 2007)
[…] Section 23-15-715 (b) requires that an application for an absentee ballot be filed within forty-five (45) days of the date of the election for which absentee ballot is sought. Therefore, in response to your first question, we are of the opinion that a statement from a physician or nurse practitioner regarding the permanent disability of a voter must be filed within the forty-five (45) day period prior to an election.

Section 23-15-715 is a general statute that sets forth the procedure to apply for an absentee ballot. Section 23-15-629 deals specifically with voting by absentee ballot by persons who are permanently disabled and entitles such persons "to automatically receive an absentee ballot for all elections on a continuing basis without the necessity for reapplication." The provisions of a specific statute control over the provisions of a general statute. Lenoir v. Madison County, 641 So.2d 1124, 1128 (Miss. 1994); Townsend v. Estate of Gilbert, 616 So.2d 333 (Miss. 1993); Benoit v. United Companies Mortg. of Miss., 504 So.2d 196 (Miss. 1987).