Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 26, 2007: No. 2006-00673 (January 26, 2007)
[…] The relevant statute may be found in Miss. Code Ann. Section 77-1-11 (Revised 2000). My question surrounds whether there are any general prohibitions not addressed in the statute against the following:

(1) May a spouse of an employee give a campaign contribution? If not, how far in the familial line does the law apply?

(2) May a Commissioner accept campaign contributions from contract or common carriers since such carriers are no longer in the Commission's jurisdiction?

Miss. Code Ann. Section 77-1-11 (1972) reads as follows:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall immediately forfeit his or her office or position and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

(2) It shall be unlawful for any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission to offer any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever to any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff. Any party found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

(3) For purposes of this section the term "emolument" shall include salary, donations, contributions, loans, stock tips, vacations, trips, honorarium, directorships or consulting posts.