Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 02, 2007: No. 2007-00096 (March 2, 2007)
[…] We note that Section 21-1-61 provides:

In all cases where a municipality is created or the limits of an existing municipality are enlarged under the provisions of this chapter, the property included within the municipal boundaries by such creation or enlargement shall become liable for and subject to municipal ad valorem taxation on the tax lien date next succeeding the effective date of the decree creating or enlarging such municipality.

Section 21-33-1 is the general statute that fixes the date of tax liability. It provides:

All lands and other taxable property subject to assessment, held by any person within the municipality, or in added territory, on the first day of January, shall be assessed, and ad valorem taxes thereon levied and collected for the ensuing year, excepting motor vehicles as defined by the "Motor Vehicle Ad Valorem Tax Law of 1958," Sections 27-51-1 through 27-51-49, Mississippi Code of 1972.

Section 27-35-3 fixes the date of tax liability in newly annexed territory. It provides in part: