Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 02, 2007: No. 2007-00096 (March 2, 2007)
[…] We may only apply established state law on the matter of deannexation absent some factual or legal proposition, or combination thereof, which would mandate otherwise. The mere presence of a voting right controversy, as the sole impetus for a deannexation request, is not such a factor. The chancellor's finding on deannexation is affirmed.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 21-1-29 (Revised 2001) requires the municipal governing authorities to file a petition in chancery court of the county in which such municipality is located asking the chancellor to approve the annexation. Section 21-1-33 requires the chancellor to conduct a hearing on the petition and either approve or deny the proposed annexation. It provides in part:

In any event, the decree of the chancellor shall become effective after the passage of ten days from the date thereof or, in event an appeal is taken therefrom, within ten days from the final determination of such appeal.

Consistent with Dotson and Marascalco, we are of the opinion that once the annexation is deemed final and effective pursuant to state law it is effective for all purposes except that citizens residing in such annexed area may not participate in future municipal elections, either as electors or as candidates unless and until pre- clearance pursuant to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is obtained.

In our opinion to Donald Rafferty, Esq. of November 27, 2006, cited in your letter, we said that if no appeal is taken the annexation is effective on the date the final judgment approving the annexation. However, Section 21-1-33 specifically provides that, if no appeal is taken, the decree of the chancellor approving an annexation becomes effective after the passage of ten days from the date of the entry of said decree.

You state in your letter that the decree was entered on December 1, 2006 and that no appeal was taken.