Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 02, 2007: No. 2007-00096 (March 2, 2007)
[…] Section 21-33-1 is the general statute that fixes the date of tax liability. It provides:

All lands and other taxable property subject to assessment, held by any person within the municipality, or in added territory, on the first day of January, shall be assessed, and ad valorem taxes thereon levied and collected for the ensuing year, excepting motor vehicles as defined by the "Motor Vehicle Ad Valorem Tax Law of 1958," Sections 27-51-1 through 27-51-49, Mississippi Code of 1972.

Section 27-35-3 fixes the date of tax liability in newly annexed territory. It provides in part:

(W)hen a municipality is created or the corporate limits thereof extended after January 1 of any year it shall have, prior to July 1 of said year, the full right and power to assess said property and collect taxes for the current year to the same extent as if it had been created or limits extended prior to January 1 of that year.

Based on the above quoted statutes and the facts stated in your letter, the effective date of tax liability was January 1, 2007.