Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 06, 2007: No. 2007-00171 (April 06, 2007)
[…] Re: Contributions by lobbyists in Public Service Commission elections

Dear Senator Posey:

Attorney General Jim Hood has received your request for an official opinion and has assigned it to me for research and response. Your letter reads as follows:

As per our recent conversation, I am officially requesting an opinion on the following:

Can a contract lobbyist with multiple clients make contributions to a Public Service Commission candidate if one of the clients have issues that could be heard by the Commission?

Miss. Code Ann. Section 77-1-11 (1972), which addresses campaign contributions to public service commissioner elections, reads as follows:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall immediately forfeit his or her office or position and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

(2) It shall be unlawful for any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission to offer any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever to any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff. Any party found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.