Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 07, 2007: No. 2007-00461 (September 7, 2007)
[…] You then ask:

I am writing to request an opinion on whether a foreign born person less than twenty-one (21) years of age who has attended a Mississippi high school for at least four years and graduated from that high school, and whose natural parents reside in the state should be allowed to pay in-state tuition at a state supported university or community college.

In response, as cited in your letter, section 37-103-7 reads:

For purposes of determining whether a person pays out-of-state or in-state tuition for attendance at universities and community and junior colleges, the residence of a person less than twenty-one (21) years of age is that of the father, the mother or a general guardian duly appointed by a proper court in Mississippi. If a court has granted custody of the minor to one (1) parent, the residence of the minor is that of the parent who was granted custody by the court. If both parents are dead, the residence of the minor is that of the last surviving parent at the time of that parent's death, unless the minor lives with a general guardian duly appointed by a proper court of Mississippi, in which case his residence becomes that of the guardian. A student residing within the State of Mississippi who, upon registration at a Mississippi institution of higher learning or community college, presents a transcript demonstrating graduation from a Mississippi secondary school and who has been a secondary school student in Mississippi for not less than the final four (4) years of secondary school attendance shall not be required to pay out-of-state tuition. This section shall not apply to the residence of a person as it relates to residency for voter registration or voting.

(Emphasis added).

Section 37-103-23 states that all aliens are classified as nonresidents. However, this section was declared unconstitutional in Jagnadan v. Giles, 379 F. Supp. 1178 (N.D. Miss. 1974), affirmed in part on other grounds 538 F.2d 1166 (5th Cir. 1976).