Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 10, 2008: No. 2008-00516 (September 10, 2008)
[…] Analysis

Section 23-15-351 designates the chairman of the county election commission as the official responsible for having the official ballots printed in all county general and special elections. Under Section 23-15-367 the chairman is given discretion to establish for the official ballots:1) the arrangement of the names of the candidates; 2) the order in which the titles of the various offices shall be printed; and, 3) the size, print and quality of paper of the official ballot; all subject to the sequence or order listed in subsection (2) of Section 23-15-367.

Section 23-15-367 also makes it the duty of the Secretary of State to, "furnish the designated commissioner of each county a sample of the official ballot...the general form of which shall be followed as nearly as practicable." The ballot the Secretary of State furnishes is a sample only.

Prior to 2000, state law did not mandate the order of offices which are to appear on the official ballots.