Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 10, 2008: No. 2008-00516 (September 10, 2008)
[…] Background

A special election to fill a vacancy in the office of U. S. Senate has been set to coincide with the November 4, 2008, General Election. The sample ballot prepared by the Secretary of State and approved by the Governor places the special election for U. S. Senate at the end of the ballot.

Applicable law

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-351 (1972) reads in pertinent part as follows:

It shall be the duty of the chairman of the election commission of each county to have printed all necessary ballots for use in elections...

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-367 (1972) reads as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by Sections 23-15-974 through 23-15-985 and subsection (2) of this section, the arrangement of the names of the candidates, and the order in which the titles of the various offices shall be printed, and the size, print and quality of paper of the official ballot is left to the discretion of the officer charged with printing the official ballot; but the arrangement need not be uniform.

(2) The titles for the various offices shall be listed in the following order:

(a) Candidates for national office;

(b) Candidates for statewide office;

(c) Candidates for state district office;

(d) Candidates for legislative office;

(e) Candidates for countywide office;

(f) Candidates for county district office.

The order in which the titles for the various offices are listed within each of the categories listed in this subsection is left to the discretion of the officer charged with printing the official ballot.

(3) It is the duty of the Secretary of State, with the approval of the Governor, to furnish the designated commissioner of each county a sample of the official ballot, not less than fifty-five (55) days prior to the election, the general form of which shall be followed as nearly as practicable.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-833 (1972) reads in pertinent part as follows:

All special elections, or elections to fill vacancies, shall in all respects be held, conducted and returned in the same manner as general elections...