Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 21, 2008: No. 2008-00564 (November 21, 2008)
[…] MS AG Op., Chamberlin (September 17, 1999) ( citing MS AG Op., Hood (June 5, 1998); MS AG Op., Barcellona (February 23, 1996); MS AG Op., Johnson (January 19, 1996); MS AG Op., Hutto (July 10, 1991)).

This remains the opinion of this office.

Issue 2

With respect to qualification of candidates for municipal elective office, that responsibility lies with the appropriate party executive committee, as it relates to primaries, and to the municipal election commission, as it relates to general and special elections.

Paragraph 4 of Section 23-15-309 of the Mississippi Code states "[u]pon receipt of .information, the proper municipal executive committee shall then determine whether each candidate is a qualified elector of the municipality ., shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office."

Paragraph 5 of Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-361 provides: