Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 21, 2008: No. 2008-00564 (November 21, 2008)
[…] Paragraph 4 of Section 23-15-309 of the Mississippi Code states "[u]pon receipt of .information, the proper municipal executive committee shall then determine whether each candidate is a qualified elector of the municipality ., shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office."

Paragraph 5 of Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-361 provides:

"The municipal commission shall determine whether each party candidate in the municipal general election is a qualified elector of the municipality . and shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office."

In response to your second question, the Mayor and Board of Aldermen have no authority to make factual determinations with respect to questions of residency of candidates for municipal elective office.