Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 21, 2008: No. 2008-00564 (November 21, 2008)
[…] The alderman does pay vehicle ad valorem taxes and pays for and receives city water service and city garbage collection.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Issue 1

The City of Mendenhall operates under the Mayor-Aldermen form of government. Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) Section 21-3-9, which addresses the residency of the mayor and aldermen, provides:

The mayor and members of the board of aldermen shall be qualified electors of the municipality and, in addition, the aldermen elected from and by wards shall be residents of their respective wards. (Emphasis added.)

Section 21-3-11 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) states:

If any person elected as an alderman from a particular ward shall remove his residence from said ward, his office shall automatically be vacated, and if the mayor or any alderman elected from the municipality at large shall remove his residence from such municipality, the office shall likewise automatically be vacated. The vacancy shall be declared by the mayor and board of aldermen in the case of an alderman and by the board of aldermen in the case of a mayor, and such vacancy shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law. (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, Section 25-1-59 provides that [i]If any.municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the .municipality for which he was elected. ,such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed."