Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 11, 2008: No. 2008-00169 (April 11, 2008)
[…] Such appropriation may be made, even though no provision has been made therefor in the county budget.

In MS AG Op., Bowman (June 12, 1998), this office opined on a similar situation in a municipality where a specific statute (Miss. Code Ann. Section 21-19-55 (1972)) provides specific authority to a municipality to make donations to patriotic organizations towards the building of war memorials. There, we stated a municipality could make up the difference in the amount of money donated for the war memorial and the actual cost for the erection of the memorial.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 19-3-40 (1972) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) The board of supervisors of any county shall have the power to adopt any orders, resolutions or ordinances with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not inconsistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi; and any such board shall likewise have the power to alter, modify and repeal such orders, resolutions or ordinances. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the powers granted to boards of supervisors in this section are complete without the existence of or reference to any specific authority granted in any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi...

(2) This section shall not authorize the board of supervisors of a county to (a) levy taxes other than those authorized by statute or increase the levy of any authorized tax beyond statutorily established limits, (b) issue bonds of any kind, (c) change the requirements, practices or procedures for county elections or establish any new elective office, (d) use any public funds, equipment, supplies or materials for any private purpose, (e) regulate common carrier railroads, (f) grant any donation, or (g) without prior legislative approval, regulate, directly or indirectly, the amount of rent charged for leasing private residential property in which the county does not have a property interest; unless such actions are specifically authorized by another statute or law of the State of Mississippi.

This office has opined that, pursuant to home rule (Section 19-3-40), counties may adopt orders and resolutions so long as they are not in direct conflict with other statutory provisions or the constitution. See MS AG Op., Nowak (January 11, 2008).

Conclusion