Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 15, 2010: No. 2010-00580 (October 15, 2010)
[…] RESPONSE: That is correct.

Question 4. Is it correct that the City of Waveland is only required to place blank "write-in" spaces below the title of each office for which a person is to be elected, namely below the positions of mayor and the four alderman?

RESPONSE: That is correct. As provided in Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-365 (1972), write-in lines are printed on the ballot only for "each office to be voted for". There is no authority to provide write-in lines for any other office or offices. Section 23-15-365 reads as follows:

There shall be left on each ballot one (1) blank space under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, resignation, withdrawal or removal of any candidate whose name shall have been printed on the official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate may be written in such blank space by the voter.

Question 5. Is it correct that "write-in" votes are relevant in the instance of death, resignation, withdrawal or removal of qualified candidates?

RESPONSE: That is correct.