Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 08, 2010: No. 2010-00614 (November 8, 2010)
[…] You then ask how long can he remain on the Board.

Response

The board member in question is only entitled to remain in office until the expiration of his current term.

Applicable Law and Discussion

In our opinion to H. Donald Brock, Jr., Esquire, dated January 19, 2010 we said:

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-1-7 (Revised 2006) provides:

If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board, county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law, ***. (Emphasis added).