Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 15, 2010: No. 2010-00604 (November 15, 2010)
[…] We are of the opinion that the appointment of deputy county registrars is a local matter to be made by the local officials, namely the appropriate county registrar with the consent of the county board of election commissioners. The approval of such appointments by the state board of election commissioners is, in our opinion, not required. Therefore, to the extent that our opinion to The Honorable Barbara Dunn, dated October 16, 1984 is in conflict with this opinion, it is hereby modified to conform herewith.

Section 23-15-39 prescribes the procedure for registering voters. It provides in part:

***

(3) If the applicant indicates on the application that he resides within the city limits of a city or town in the county of registration, the county registrar shall process the application for registration or changes to the registration as provided by law.

***

(5) The county registrar shall provide to the person making the application a copy of the application upon which has been written the county voting precinct and municipal voting precinct, if any, in which the person shall vote. Upon entry of the voter registration information into the Statewide Elections Management System, the system shall assign a voter registration number to the person.

Conclusion

Upon the request of the municipal governing authorities, certain municipal employees who need not be deputy municipal clerks may be appointed deputy county registrars by the county registrar (circuit clerk) with the consent of the county board of election commissioners.