Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 23, 2010: No. 2010-00681 (December 23, 2010)
[…] Response

No. The statutory provision that an election commissioner who does not receive a certificate issued by the Secretary of State shall not receive compensation is separate and distinct from the statutory provision that allows boards of supervisors to find that the failure of a commissioner to receive the certificate was due to exigent circumstances and that her position should not be vacated.

Applicable Law

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-211 (Supp. 2010) requires county election commissioners to receive election training conducted and sponsored by the Secretary of State. Paragraph (4) provides in part:

Each participant shall receive a certificate from the Secretary of State indicating that the named participant has received the elections training seminar instruction and that each participant is fully qualified to conduct an election. Commissioners of election shall annually file the certificate with the chancery clerk. If any commissioner of election shall fail to file the certificate by April 30 of each year, his office shall be vacated, absent exigent circumstances as determined by the board of supervisors and consistent with the facts. .... . (Emphasis added)

Section 23-15-153 sets the compensation of county election commissioners. Paragraph (9) provides: