Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 28, 2011: No. 2011-00008 (January 28, 2011)
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-211 (Supp. 2010) establishes a board of election commissioners in each county and requires each commissioner to attend an elections seminar sponsored by the Secretary of State. Section 23-15-211(4) provides in part:

Each participant shall receive a certificate from the Secretary of State indicating the named participant has received the elections training seminar instruction and that each participant is fully qualified to conduct an election. Commissioners of election shall annually file the certificate with the chancery clerk. If any commissioner of election shall fail to file the certificate by April 30 of each year, his office shall be vacated, absent exigent circumstances as determined by the board of supervisors and consistent with the facts. .... .

We have previously opined to you that the fact that a county board of supervisors, in accordance with Section 23-15-211(4) made the determination that an election commissioner's office should not be vacated because of exigent circumstances that prevented her from receiving the required certificate of training from the Secretary of State does not negate the provisions of Section 23-15-153 which prohibit the receipt of compensation by commissioners who fail to obtain and file the required certificate. MS AG Op. Holleman (December 23, 2010).

Section 23-15-153(9) requires each county election commissioner to receive a certificate of training pursuant to Section 23-15-211 which requires that such certificate be filed with the appropriate chancery clerk by April 30 of each year.

It is a well-settled rule of statutory construction that when two statutes pertain to the same subject, they must be read together in light of legislative intent. Tunica County v. The Hampton Company National Surety, LLC, 27 So.3d 1128 (Miss. 2009).