Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 01, 2011: No. 2011-00002 (March 01, 2011)
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion

Opinions of the Attorney General are issued on questions of law for future guidance of those officials entitled to receive them. An Attorney General's opinion can neither validate nor invalidate past action. Therefore, to the extent that your request deals with a past action, we must decline to respond with an official opinion of this office. However, by way of information only, we make the following comments for your future guidance.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-211, which sets forth the training requirements for election commissioners, states in pertinent part:

(1) There shall be:

***

(b) A board of election commissioners in each county to consist of five (5) persons who are electors in the county in which they are to act;

***

(2) The board of supervisors of each county shall pay members of the county election commission for attending training events a per diem in the amount provided in Section 23-15-153; however, except as otherwise provided in this section, the per diem shall not be paid to an election commissioner for more than twelve (12) days of training per year and shall only be paid to election commissioners who actually attend and complete a training event and obtain a training certificate.

***

(4) Each participant shall receive a certificate from the Secretary of State indicating that the named participant has received the elections training seminar instruction and that each participant is fully qualified to conduct an election. Commissioners of election shall annually file the certificate with the chancery clerk. If any commissioner of election shall fail to file the certificate by April 30 of each year, his office shall be vacated, absent exigent circumstances as determined by the board of supervisors and consistent with the facts. The vacancy shall be declared by the board of supervisors and the vacancy shall be filled in the manner described by law. Prior to declaring the office vacant, the board of supervisors shall give the election commissioner notice and the opportunity for a hearing.

***

(Emphasis added).

Discussion and Conclusion

Our office has previously opined that certification is an annual requirement to be documented by a certificate of training issued by the Secretary of State. See MS AG Op., Wilemon (May 23, 2008).