Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 12, 2012: No. 2012-00081 (March 12, 2012)
[…] The jury would then consider all grounds set forth in the petition and decide which candidate received the greatest number of legal votes.

A poll worker who, in his official capacity, shows partiality in the conduct of an election is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding two years.

Applicable Law

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-951 (Revised 2007) provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-955 (legislative) or 23-15-961 (primaries), a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days after the election, file a petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county, setting forth the grounds upon which the election is contested; .... and the court shall, at the first term, cause an issue to be made up and tried by a jury, and the verdict of the jury shall find the person having the greatest number of legal votes at the election. ... .

***

Section 97-13-19 provides: