Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 12, 2012: No. 2012-00120 (March 12, 2012)
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion

With respect to the interpretation of the ordinances you reference in your request, we do not by official opinion interpret ordinances, as local ordinances are best interpreted by the governing entities who adopt them. MS AG Op., Austin (November 10, 2000).

Section 19-3-40 of the Mississippi Code, which is commonly referred to as the "county home rule", authorizes counties "to adopt any orders, resolutions and ordinances with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not consistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi..." and states the following: