Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 13, 2012: No. 2012-00353 (July 13, 2012)
[…] 2012.

No. 2012-00353.

July 13, 2012

2012-00353
AUTH:Liz Bolin
DATE:20120713
RQNM:Phil Wolfe
SUBJ:Elections
SBCD:71

Phil Wolfe
Leflore County Supervisor, District One
P.O. Box 250
Greenwood, MS 38935-0250

Re: Sufficiency of candidate qualifying petition

Dear Mr. Wolfe:

Attorney General Hood is in receipt of your request for an official opinion and it has been assigned to me for research and reply.

Background and Questions Presented

Your letter states in part:

I am the Supervisor for District 1 in Leflore County, Mississippi. The Board of Supervisors is responsible under MCA Section 23-15-213 to, among other things, "determine the sufficiency of the petition" of persons seeking to appear on the ballot for the office of county election commissioner.

According to the above-referenced code section:

"Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisors district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, by 5:00 p.m. not later than the first Monday in June of the year in which the election occurs and unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed on the ballot."