Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 13, 2012: No. 2012-00355 (July 13, 2012)
[…] ***

With regard to Question Two, Section 23-15-213 specifically states in part:

***

Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisors district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, by 5:00 p.m. not later than the first Monday in June of the year in which the election occurs and unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot .....

The petition shall have attached thereto a certificate of the registrar showing the number of qualified elector on each petition, which shall be furnished by the registrar on request..... (Emphasis added)

***

It is the responsibility of the candidate to see that the petition is filed with the Chancery Clerk prior to the statutory deadline.