Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 10, 2012: No. 2012-00389 (August 10, 2012)
[…] For example, in Tedder the Court said:

.... . It is true that Code Sec. 3239 requires the election commissioners to meet and revise the registration and poll books five days before an election, and that the Bolivar County Commissioners met only three days before the bond election. But there was no showing that appellants were prejudiced by that two-day delay, and in the absence of such a showing, although the provisions of the statute should be complied with, they are directory and not mandatory, .... .

The mandatory provision of the filing procedure set forth in Section 23-15-213 is the filing of the petition with the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors, i.e., the Chancery Clerk. It expressly requires that "unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot."

The paragraph following that mandatory requirement directs that the "petition shall have attached thereto a certificate of the Registrar showing the number of qualified electors on each petition, which shall be furnished by the registrar on request."