Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 10, 2012: No. 2012-00389 (August 10, 2012)
[…] Response

The Registrar's certificate that is dated and submitted to the Board of Supervisors after the qualifying deadline does not, in our opinion, affect the timeliness of the filing of a petition that was filed with the Chancery Clerk prior to the statutory deadline, or prohibit the placement of a candidate's name on the ballot.

Applicable Law Discussion

Section 23-15-213 provides in part:

* * *

Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisors district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, by 5:00 p.m. not later than the first Monday in June of the year in which the election occurs and unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot. All candidates shall declare in writing their party affiliation, if any, to the board of supervisors, and such party affiliation shall be shown on the official ballot.

The petition shall have attached thereto a certificate of the registrar showing the number of qualified electors on each petition, which shall be furnished by the registrar on request. The board shall determine the sufficiency of the petition, and if the petition contains the required number of signatures and is filed within the time required, the president of the board shall verify that the candidate is a resident of the supervisors district in which he seeks election and that the candidate is otherwise qualified as provided by law, and shall certify that the candidate is qualified to the chairman or secretary of the county election commission and the names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing election.

As noted, in Martin we said that the Circuit Clerk's role in the qualifying procedure is a purely ministerial one.