Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: No. 2012-00442 (September 21, 2012)
[…] Brief Response

Based on the facts presented, it appears the candidate is in compliance with Mississippi Code Section 23-15-213 in that he filed his qualifying petition with the chancery clerk prior to the qualifying deadline. It is the duty of the Holmes County Board of Supervisors to make such a factual determination.

Analysis and Conclusion

Regarding the process for qualifying to run for election commissioner, Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-213 states in part:

Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisors district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, by 5:00 p.m. not later than the first Monday in June of the year in which the election occurs and unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot.

The petition shall have attached thereto a certificate of the registrar showing the number of qualified electors on each petition, which shall be furnished by the registrar on request. The board shall determine the sufficiency of the petition, and if the petition contains the required number of signatures and is filed within the time required, the president of the board shall verify that the candidate is a resident of the supervisors district in which he seeks election and that the candidate is otherwise qualified as provided by law , and shall certify that the candidate is qualified to the chairman or secretary of the county election commission and the names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing election. (Emphasis added.)

We have previously opined that the requirement for filing a potential candidate's petition with the chancery clerk by the statutory deadline requires strict compliance. MS AG Op., Chiles (August 10, 2012).