Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 16, 2012: No. 2012-00521 (November 16, 2012)
[…] Analysis and Conclusion

Reconstitution of the Okolona Municipal Separate School district created vacancies on the board of trustees. You inquire about the length of terms for the members appointed to fill the vacancies and the timing of the election for the members appointed to the two elected positions. The procedures for filling school district vacancies are addressed by Mississippi Code Section 37-7-203 which states:

All vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired terms by appointment of the governing authorities of the municipality; except that in the case of the trustees coming from the added territory outside the corporate limits, the person so appointed shall serve only until the first Saturday of March following his appointment, at which time a person shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner otherwise provided herein.

Based on the procedure outlined in Section 37-7-203, the terms will continue to be staggered. MS AG Op., Barton (June 29, 2012). The election for the two elected positions will take place on the first Saturday of March following the members' appointments.