Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 03, 2002: AGO 2002-0134 (July 03, 2002)
[…] ...prior to enforcement of any change affecting voting, the jurisdiction that has enacted or seeks to administer the change must either:

(a) Obtain a judicial determination from the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia that denial or abridgment of the right to vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language minority group is not the purpose and will not be the effect of the change or

(b) Make to the Attorney General a proper submission of the change to which no objection is interposed.

28 C.F.R. Section 51.13 further provides that “[c]hanges affecting voting include...(g) [a]ny change affecting the eligibility of persons to become or remain candidates, to obtain a position on the ballot in primary or general elections, or to become or remain holders of elective offices.” Any change to the qualification to run for municipal elective office in the City of McComb would be subject to administrative review pursuant to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.