Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 18, 2002: AGO 2002-0597 (October 18, 2002)
[…] In reviewing the Mississippi Code and in particular Section 23-15-309 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, it is unclear to me if the appropriate party executive committee must review those who qualify for the office of a seat on a municipal party executive committee. Therefore, this raises the following questions.

1. Can a person be qualified and serve as a member of a municipal party executive committee who would be excluded to qualify and run as a candidate for public office under the Mississippi Constitution and under the following language of subpart 4 of Section 23-15-309 : “whether any candidate has been convicted of any felony in a court of this state, or has been convicted on or after December 8, 1992, of any offense in another state which is a felony under the laws of this state, or has been convicted of any felony in a federal court on or after December 8, 1992. Excepted from the above are convictions of manslaughter and violations of the United States Internal Revenue Code or any violations of the tax laws of the state unless such offense also involved the misuse or abuse of his office or money coming into his hands by virtue of his office.”?

2. Can the municipal executive committee of the party of the person qualifying to run for a seat upon that party committee disqualify the candidate if there is a finding pursuant to the above provisions by the committee?