Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 25, 2007: AGO 2007-00218 (May 25, 2007)
[…] Therefore, we opine that the qualifying deadline in Section 23-15-977 is inapplicable to the first election to fill the judgeship of the new county court created in Senate Bill 2966.

As guidance, in recent years, the Legislature created additional county judgeships in Rankin, Madison and Lauderdale counties.

Chapter 495 of the 2002 Laws of the Regular Session codified Section 9-9-18 of the Miss. Code Ann. (1972) to create an additional county court judgeship in Rankin County and Madison County.

Section 9-9-18 , which created an additional county court judgeship in Rankin County, states in part:

The initial holder of the additional judgeship created by this section *** shall be elected in the regular election of November 2002; candidates therefor shall qualify to run not later than forty-five (45) days before that election. The person elected shall begin the term of office in January of 2003 at the same time as county judges generally…

Section 9-9-18.1, which established an additional county court judgeship in Madison County, states in part:

The initial holder of the additional judgeship created by this section *** shall be elected in the regular election of November 2002; candidates therefor shall qualify to run not later than forty-five (45) days before that election. The person elected shall begin the term of office in January of 2003 at the same time as county judges generally…

Chapter 507 of the 2006 Laws of the Regular Session codified Section 9-9-18.3 to create an additional county court judgeship in Lauderdale County. Section 9-9-18.3 states in part:

The initial holder of the additional judgeship created by this section *** shall be elected in the regular election of November 2006; candidates therefor shall qualify to run not later than forty-five (45) days before that election. The person elected shall begin the term of office in January of 2007 at the same time as county judges generally…

The Mississippi Supreme Court has described the doctrine of in pari materia as the rule of statutory construction by which each section of the Mississippi Code dealing with the same or similar subject matter is read together so that the legislative intent can be determined. Miss.