Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 12, 2007: AGO 2007-00530 (October 12, 2007)
[…] If any such officer be found by inquest to be of unsound mind during the term for which he was elected or appointed, or shall be removed from office by the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or otherwise lawfully, his office shall thereby be vacated; and in any such case the vacancy shall be filled as provided by law.”

Our response to Question (2) is yes, the election commission may appoint uncompensated volunteers to assist in certain election duties. Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-219 (1972) states, in pertinent part:

(1) The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such investigators, legal counsel, secretaries, technical advisors and any other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county...

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-523 (1972) states in pertinent part: