Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 12, 2007: AGO 2007-00530 (October 12, 2007)
[…] However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county...

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-523 (1972) states in pertinent part:

All proceedings at the counting center shall be under the direction of the commissioners of elections or officials in charge of the election, and shall be conducted under the observations of the public, but no persons except those authorized for the purpose shall touch any ballot. All persons who are engaged in processing and counting of the ballots shall be deputized in writing and take oath that they will faithfully perform their assigned duties...

It is our opinion that an uncompensated “volunteer” is not an employee, is not employed as contemplated in Miss. Code Ann.