Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 11, 2013: AGO 2012-00571 (January 11, 2013)
[…] The questions you pose to our office are:

1) Is a County permitted to affix a permanent decal or design at least twelve (12) inches in height and twelve (12) inches in width on both sides of its vehicles just as municipalities can under Mississippi Code §25-1-87 (1972)?

2) Assuming the answer to question no.1 is in the affirmative and the County places its logo on the side doors of the vehicles, will the County department or political subdivision be required to also be identified in accordance with the lettering requirements of Mississippi Code §25-1-87?

Research and Response

Miss. Code Ann, Section 19-3-40 (2012) states:

(1) The board of supervisors of any county shall have the power to adopt any orders, resolutions or ordinances with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not inconsistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi; and any such board shall likewise have the power to alter, modify and repeal such orders, resolutions or ordinances. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the powers granted to boards of supervisors in this section are complete without the existence of or reference to any specific authority granted in any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi.

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, such orders, resolutions or ordinances shall apply countywide unless the governing authorities of any municipality situated within a county adopt any order, resolution or ordinance governing the same general subject matter. In such case the municipal order, resolution or ordinance shall govern within the corporate limits of the municipality.

(2) In any county where U.S. Interstate 20 and U.S. Highway 49 intersect, having a population of greater than one hundred forty-one thousand (141, 000) but less than one hundred fifty-one thousand (151, 000) according to the 2010 federal decennial census, the board of supervisors may adopt orders,