Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 04, 2013: AGO 2013-00392 (October 04, 2013)
[…] The Brinston case, supra, cites Gadd v. Thompson, 517 So.2d 576 (Miss. 1987), which seems to provide that the filing for homestead exemption would control over voter registration.

Response

A county superintendent of education is required to be a resident and qualified elector of the county from which he or she is elected. An interim superintendent appointed pursuant to Section 37-5-75 is required to meet the same qualifications as an elected superintendent.

Applicable Law and Analysis

Vacancies in the office of county superintendent of education are filled pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-5-75 which states:

If a vacancy shall occur in the office of county superintendent of education, such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the county board of education. If the unexpired term shall exceed six (6) months, it shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of the county to call a special election to fill such vacancy for such unexpired term, which said election shall be called and held in the manner provided by Section 23-15-839. In such case the person so appointed by the county board of education shall hold office only until such election is held and the person elected thereat shall qualify and enter upon the discharge of his duties.

When a special election is required, the county board of supervisors, pursuant to Section 23-15-839, directs the county election commission to hold an election to fill the position on the next regular special election day occurring more than ninety (90) days after the vacancy occurs.