Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 22, 2013: AGO 2013-00121 (April 22, 2013)
[…] If there is no lawfully elected municipal party executive committee in place, there are two ways that the appropriate county executive committee can establish a temporary executive committee to conduct a primary. Pursuant to Section 23-15-313(1) the chairman of a county executive committee may, upon petition of five (5) or more “members of that political faith, ” call a mass meeting of the municipal qualified electors of their political faith who may then select a temporary municipal executive committee. Alternatively, pursuant to Section 23-15-313(2) the county party executive committee may serve as the temporary municipal executive committee.

Section 23-15-309 provides in part:

(1) Nominations for all municipal officers which are elective shall be made at a primary election, or elections, to be held in the manner prescribed by law. All persons desiring to be candidates for the nomination in the primary elections shall first pay Ten Dollars ($10.00) to the clerk of the municipality, at least sixty (60) days prior to the first primary election, no later than 5:00 p.m. on such deadline day.

(2) The fee paid pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be accompanied by a written statement containing the name and address of the candidate, the party with which he is affiliated, and the office for which he is a candidate.

(3) The clerk shall promptly receipt the payment, stating the office for which the person making the payment is running and the political party with which such person is affiliated. The clerk shall keep an itemized account in detail showing the time and date of the receipt of such payment received by him, from whom such payment was received, the party with which such person is affiliated and for what office the person paying the fee is a candidate. The clerk shall promptly supply all necessary information and pay over all fees so received to the secretary of the proper municipal executive committee. Such funds may be used and disbursed in the same manner as is allowed in Section 23-15-299 in regard to other executive committees. (Emphasis added)

If there is no municipal party executive committee in place when potential candidates file their statements of intent and pay their filing fees, municipal clerks cannot comply with the statutory requirement that they “promptly” supply such fees and information to a “proper municipal executive committee.”

We have previously said:

Section 23-15-309 sets forth the procedure for qualifying as a candidate in a municipal primary. Paragraph (3) of that code section requires the municipal clerk to “promptly supply all necessary information and pay over all fees so received to the secretary of the proper municipal executive committee.” Therefore, a party executive committee must be in place on the qualifying deadline so the municipal clerk can “promptly” turn the fees and statements of intent over to said committee. MS AG Op., Howell (February 28, 2001)