Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 17, 2013: AGO 2013-00221 (June 17, 2013)
[…] I would appreciate an opinion letting me know if I should allow a ballot box examination if any candidate objects to the examination because they have not been notified. Since the twelve days allowed for examination ends on June 19, and [Candidate B] has requested a ballot box examination be allowed to start on Tuesday, June 18, I would appreciate an expedited opinion.

Response

We are of the opinion that Candidate B is legally entitled to examine the ballot boxes in question.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-911 provides in part:

(1) When the returns for a box and the contents of the ballot box and the conduct of the election thereat have been canvassed and reviewed by thecounty election commission in the case of general elections or the county executive committee in the case of primary elections, all the contents of the box required to be placed and sealed in the ballot box by the managers shall be replaced therein by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, and the box shall be forthwith resealed and delivered to the circuit clerk, who shall safely keep and secure the same against any tampering therewith. At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, any candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right of full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of his application therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates, or upon any member of their family over the age of eighteen (18) years , which examination shall be conducted in the presence of the circuit clerk or his deputy who shall be charged with the duty to see that none of the contents of the box are removed from the presence of the clerk or in any way tampered with. Upon the completion of said examination the box shall be resealed with all its contents as theretofore. And if any contest or complaint before the court shall arise over said box, it shall be kept intact and sealed until the court hearing and another ballot box, if necessary, shall be furnished for the precinct involved. (Emphasis added)

Although Section 23-15-911 does not specify or mandate the particular manner in which a candidate must serve notice on opposing candidates, this office has consistently advised election officials that personal service of notice on opposing candidates is required.