Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 30, 2013: AGO 2013-00433 (October 30, 2013)
[…] The attempt by the Mississippi Legislature to change from a plurality vote requirement to a majority vote / runoff requirement was only for county boards of education subject to the provisions of Section 37-5-9 and for special municipal separate school districts subject to the provisions of Section 37-7-711.

Question Four: Pursuant to Section 37-7-711, must a candidate for trustee of special municipal school districts receive a majority vote to be elected?

Response: No. Section 37-7-711 has for many years provided that "(t)he candidate in each election who receives the highest number of votes cast in the election shall be declared to have been elected." DOJ's specific objection to the majority vote / runoff provisions in HB 877 prevented such change from being effectuated.

Background and Legal Analysis