Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 08, 2013: AGO 2013-00064 (March 08, 2013)
[…] MS AG Op. , Tapp (April 22, 1992); MS AG Op. , Horton (March 21, 1990). We suggest that the circuit clerk authorize at least one election commissioner to make the necessary changes in SEMS to insure that the voter rolls are accurate and up to date.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-135 (Supp. 2012) provides:

The registration books of the several voting precincts of each county and the pollbooks heretofore in use shall be delivered to the registrar of the county, and they, together with the registration books and pollbooks hereafter made, shall be records of his office, and he shall carefully preserve the same as such; and after each election the pollbooks shall be speedily returned to the office of the registrar.

Section 23-15-165 provides in part: