Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 26, 2003: AGO 2003-0497 (September 26, 2003)
[…] Must the voter have transferred his voter registration if he moved more than thirty (30) days prior to the election in order for his affidavit ballot to be counted? Or may only those affidavit ballots that were filed by those who moved less than thirty (30) days before the election be counted?

3. If the voter has moved within the county less than thirty (30) days before the election, is he eligible to vote by affidavit ballot and is this affidavit ballot to be counted if it has been completely filled out?

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-13 (Revised 2001) cited in your letter provides:

An elector who moves from one ward or voting precinct to another ward within the same municipality or voting precinct within the same county shall not be disqualified to vote, but he or she shall be entitled to have his or her registration transferred to his or her new ward or voting precinct upon making written request therefor at any time up to thirty (30) days prior to the election at which he or she offers to vote, and if the removal occurs within thirty (30) days of such election he or she shall be entitled to vote in his or her new ward or voting precinct by affidavit ballot as provided in Section 23-15-573.

Section 23-15-573 provides in part: