Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 31, 2003: AGO 2003-0554 (October 31, 2003)
[…] My research has included a review of Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-219 (1990), which sets forth the procedure for a board of election commissioners to employ persons to assist the commission in the performance of its duties, Miss. Code Ann. Section 25-1-47 (1972), as amended, which authorizes a board of supervisors to employ counsel to represent and defend county officers and employees under certain circumstances, and official AG Opinion dated March 24, 1993 issued to Walter W. Teel, 1993 Miss. AG LEXIS 140 (1993), construing Section 23-15-219 .

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-219 (Revised 2001) authorizes county election commissions to employ persons to provide assistance to such commissions. It provides in part:

(1) The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such investigators, legal counsel, secretaries, technical advisors and any other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county .

(2) The board of supervisors of the county is authorized and empowered to pay out of the general fund of the county the salaries and necessary traveling and subsistence expenses of said employees of said board of commissioners in such amounts as may be mutually agreed upon by the said board of supervisors and said board of election commissioners,..... (emphasis added)

Section 96 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 prohibits the payment of compensation to any person for any claim under a contract not authorized by law.