Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 13, 2004: AGO 2004-0030 (February 13, 2004)
[…] In the Maples opinion, this office opined that a superintendent may not transfer and promote an employee from a teacher position to a principal position without board approval. Furthermore, the Chaney opinion held that Section 37-9-15 is the statute that governs the recommendation and appointment of other licensed administrators with district wide duties, such as Title I coordinators.

Section 37-9-14(2)(s) specifically states that the superintendent has the authority to make assignment and reassignments of employees as provided in Section 37-9-15. Section 37-9-15 provides:

No later than February 15 of each year, the superintendent of each school district, or such other person designated or authorized by the school board, shall recommend to the school board thereof the assistant superintendents and principals to be employed for each of the schools of the districts except in the case of those assistant superintendents and principals who have been previously employed and who have a contract valid for the ensuing scholastic year. Unless good reason to the contrary exists, the school board shall approve and authorize the employment of the assistant superintendents and principals so recommended. If, for any reason, the school board shall decline to approve an assistant superintendent or principal so recommended, the superintendent or the board's designee shall make additional recommendations for the place or places to be filled.

Therefore, a superintendent may not reassign a teacher to the Title I coordinator position without school board approval.