Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 11, 2001: AGO 2001-0278 (May 11, 2001)
[…] Section 97-3-117 is the carjacking statute. It provides in part:

(1) Whoever shall knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempting to do so, or by any other means shall take a motor vehicle from another person's immediate actual possession shall be guilty of carjacking.

In comparing the elements of the crimes of rape and sexual battery, it appears that sexual battery is a separate and distinct crime from that of rape.