Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 11, 2001: AGO 2001-0278 (May 11, 2001)
[…] 2. Statutory rape (Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-65)

3. Carjacking (Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-117)

Since these crimes appear to share some or all of the same elements as other disenfranchising crimes, we are asking your assistance in determining whether persons convicted of the crimes listed above should be purged from the voter rolls.

Disenfranchising crimes listed in Section 241, Mississippi Constitution of 1890 are murder, rape, bribery, theft, arson, obtaining money or goods under false pretense, perjury, forgery, embezzlement and bigamy.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95 (Revised 2000) is the sexual battery statute. It provides:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with:

(a) Another person without his or her consent;

(b) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person;

(c) A child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child; or

(d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.

(2) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.

Section 97-3-65 is the statutory rape and forcible rape statute. It provides in part:

(1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when:

(a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who:

(I) Is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age;

(ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and

(iii) Is not the person's spouse; or

(b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who:

(i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years;

(ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and

(iii) Is not the person's spouse.

(c) Neither the victim's consent nor the victim's lack of chastity is a defense to a charge of statutory rape. ...