Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 08, 1997: AGO 97-0227 (August 08, 1997)
[…] [n]o person shall be eligible to the office of superintendent of schools unless such person shall hold a valid Class AA administrator's certificate issued by the State Department of Education and shall have had not less than four (4) years of classroom or administrative experience.

See also MS AG Op., Crawford, supra .

4. What is the minimum length of time that the board of supervisors has to call a special election?

Section 37-5-75, Miss. Code Ann . specifically provides for the filling of vacancies in the office of county superintendent of education. Section 37-5-75 provides:

If a vacancy shall occur in the office of county superintendent of education, such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the county board of education. If the unexpired term shall exceed six (6) months, it shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of the county to call a special election to fill such vacancy for such unexpired term, which said election shall be called and held in the manner provided by [the Mississippi Election Code, Chapter 495, 1986 Laws of Mississippi]. In such case the person so appointed by the county board of education shall hold office until such election is held and the person elected thereat shall qualify and enter upon the discharge of his duties.

Thus, the county board of education shall appoint an interim superintendent to serve the remainder of the unexpired term, or until a successor is elected. If the term is longer than six (6) months the board of supervisors must then call a special election in order to elect a replacement. See MS AG Op., McRae (January 26, 1989), attached.