Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 25, 1996: AGO 96-0037 (January 25, 1996)
[…] The Certified Cotton Growers Organization could be liable for its debts. All employees and agents of the Organization who handle funds must be adequately bonded. See Miss. Code Ann. section 69-37-13 .

(4) Ref. 69-37-5(H), 69-37-17 Par. 5

According to definition, a cotton grower is determined by USDA as actively engaged, which under USDA-ASCS - (FSA) is a person having a share of the cotton. This includes farmers and landlords being eligible voters. Only the farmers are assessed for payment. Why is not everyone who was eligible to vote not being assessed accordingly?

In response, Section 69-37-5(h) defines cotton grower as “any person who under the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Agriculture is actively engaged in cotton farming.” Section 69-37-17 provides for referenda on the question of whether to make the maximum forty dollar per acre assessment, and provides in pertinent part as follows at subsection 3: