Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 25, 1996: AGO 96-0037 (January 25, 1996)
[…] Representative D. Ted Foster

AGO 96-37

No. 96-0037

Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

January 25, 1996

Representative D. Ted Foster

Mississippi House of Representatives

District 15

Route 4, Box 99A

Pontotoc, MS 38863

Re: Boll Weevil Management Act

Dear Representative Foster:

You have asked for our opinion as follows:

(1) Ref. 69-37-17 Par. 5

Ref. 69-37-21 Par. 2

Ref. attached petition

On a petitioned referendum to discontinue the program, does it require a 2/3 majority to continue the program or a 2/3 majority to discontinue the program?

In response, Section 69-37-21(2), Mississippi Code 1972 (Supp. 1995) provides:

After the passage of any referendum, the eligible voters shall be allowed, by subsequent referenda to be held at least every five (5) years or upon recommendation of the certified growers committee, to vote on whether to continue with the program and/or to modify the assessment fee . Upon petition by twenty percent (20%) of the voting cotton growers within a designated region, the Certified Cotton Growers Organization shall be required to conduct a subsequent referendum on the question called in the petition, provided that the Certified Cotton Growers organization is required to hold no more than one (1) petitioned referendum for each designated management region during any given calendar year. All the requirements for an initial referendum must be met in any subsequent referenda .

(emphasis added). As stated in the above quoted section the question to be voted upon will be “whether to continue with the program”. Based on the above statute our opinion is that in a subsequent referendum, two thirds of the voters must vote in favor of continuing the program in order for it to continue.

(2) Ref. 69-37-17 Par. 1

According to this paragraph, the growers assessment cannot exceed $40.00 per acre.