Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 19, 1996: AGO 96-0006 (January 19, 1996)
[…] No. 96-0006

Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

January 19, 1996

Charles E. Johnson

Superintendent of Education

Wilkinson County

Post Office Box 785

Woodville, Mississippi 39669

Re: Legality of an elected official living in another state

Dear Mr. Johnson:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. You inquire:

Is it legal for an individual, who has been elected to serve as a school board member in this state, to operate a business and live in another state and still keep his/her position on the school board?

Section 37-5-1(1) of the Mississippi Code Annotated states:

There is hereby established a county board of education in each county of the State of Mississippi. Said county board of education shall consist of five (5) members, one (1) of which, subject to the further provisions of this chapter and except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-1(2), shall be elected by the qualified electors of each supervisors district of the county. Except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-3, each member so elected shall be a resident and qualified elector of the district from which he is elected.

Section 37-5-3 states that no one who is a resident of the territory within a municipal separate school district or a special municipal separate school district is eligible to be a member of the county board of education.