Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 19, 1996: AGO 96-0006 (January 19, 1996)
[…] I request your official opinion as to what steps I must take to maintain my residency after the sale of my present home.

1. In view of my intent to remain a resident must my temporary housing be within my ward. (I would not consider temporary housing outside the city, but have some concern as to its availability within my ward)?

2. What, if any, time limits would I face on temporary housing?

Please see our prior opinions dated February 4, 1992 to Mayor Mike Thomas and July 10, 1991 to Honorable Neola Hutto. In summary, those opinions hold that Mississippi Code Section 25-1-59 governs this area. That Section provides in part:

If any ... municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the ... municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed ...”

The question of whether an official has “removed” out of the jurisdiction for which he was elected or appointed is, of course, one of fact.